Privacy And Cookie Consent Policy

This Policy was last updated: 12th April 2021.

This Policy document describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service, and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You. This policy encompases information regarding Our use of Cookies and your rights concerning such use.

We use Your Personal Data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with Our Privacy And Cookie Consent Policy set out herein.

Interpretation And Definitions

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions.

The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

For the purposes of this Policy:

"You" means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable. Under GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), You can be referred to as the Data Subject or as the "User", as You are the individual using the Service.

"Company" (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to Zyis Limited, The Granary, Hones Yard, Waverley Lane, Farnham, Surrey, GU9 8BB. United Kingdom. For the purpose of the GDPR, the Company is the Data Controller.

"Affiliate" means an entity that controls, is controlled by or is under common control with a party, where "control" means ownership of 50% or more of the shares, equity interest or other securities entitled to vote for election of directors or other managing authority.

"CMP" (Consent Management Platform) is means by which We and other publishers request, receive and store Users consent.

"Account" means a unique account created for You to access Our Service or parts of Our Service.

"Website" refers to BadHed, accessible from badhed.com

"Service" refers to the Website.

"Service Provider" means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used. For the purpose of the GDPR, Service Providers are considered Data Processors.

"Third-Party Social Media Service" refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service.

"Personal Data" is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. For the purposes for GDPR, Personal Data means any information relating to You such as a name, an identification number, location data, online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

"Cookie" is to mean a small file or files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

"Usage Data" refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the User of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

"Data Controller", for the purposes of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), refers to the Company as the legal person which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data.

"Do Not Track" (DNT) is a concept that has been promoted by US regulatory authorities, in particular the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC), for the Internet industry to develop and implement a mechanism for allowing internet Users to control the tracking of their online activities across websites.

"Business" for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), refers to the Company as the legal entity that collects Consumers' personal information and determines the purposes and means of the processing of Consumers' personal information, or on behalf of which such information is collected and that alone, or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of consumers' personal information, that does business in the State of California.

"Consumer" for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), means a natural person who is a California resident. A resident, as defined in the law, includes (1) every individual who is in the USA for other than a temporary or transitory purpose, and (2) every individual who is domiciled in the USA who is outside the USA for a temporary or transitory purpose.

"Sale" for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a Consumer’s Personal information to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data - Types of Data Collected

Personal Data: While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

Usage Data: This is data collected automatically when using the Service. Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of Our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit Our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service.

You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of Our Service.

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on Your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close Your web browser.

We use both session and persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

We may share Your personal information with the following parties and in the following situations:

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with Our legal obligations (for example, if We are required to retain Your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce Our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Please be aware that Usage Data (as stored in the form of access logs on our server(s)) is typically retained only for 3 days before being automatically deleted - except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Business Transactions: If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice here before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy. You are advised to revisit and review OUR Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

Law enforcement: Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements: The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers have access to Your Personal Data only to perform their tasks on Our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service providers to monitor and analyze the use of Our Service.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of Our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of having made Your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. This add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript from sharing information with Google Analytics about Your internet activity. For more information on the privacy policies and practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy And Terms web page.

Advertising

We may use Service providers to show advertisements to You to help support and maintain Our Service.

Google AdSense And DoubleClick Cookie Google. Asa third party vendor, Google uses cookies to serve ads on Our Service. Google's use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to Our Users based on their visit to Our Service or other websites on the internet. As Google is an important third party vendor, We recommend that You read Google's policies in relation to partner sites of which We are one.

You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page. Additionally, You can opt out of the cookie functions of a very wide array of third party vendors at the About Ads website.

GDPR Privacy

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under GDPR. We may process Your Personal Data under the following conditions:

In any case, the Company will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Your Rights under the GDPR

The Company undertakes to respect the confidentiality of Your Personal Data and to guarantee You can exercise Your rights.

You have the right under this Privacy Policy, and by law if You are within the EU, to:

Exercising of Your GDPR Data Protection Rights

You may exercise Your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by contacting Us. Please note that We may ask You to verify Your identity before responding to such requests. If You make a request, We will try Our best to respond to You as soon as possible. Our contact details are available to the bottom of this document.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about Our collection and use of Your Personal Data. For more information, if You are in the European Economic Area (EEA), please contact Your local data protection authority within the EEA.

Your CCPA Rights

Under this Privacy Policy, and by law if You are a resident of California, You have the following rights:

  1. The categories of Personal Data collected.
  2. The sources from which the Personal Data was collected.
  3. The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the Personal Data.
  4. Categories of third parties with whom We share Personal Data.
  5. The specific pieces of Personal Data We collected about You.
  1. Denying goods or services to You.
  2. Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties.
  3. Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to You.
  4. Suggesting that You will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Exercising Your CCPA Data Protection Rights

In order to exercise any of Your rights under the CCPA, and if You are a California resident, You should refer to visit Our "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" section below, and You may contact Us via the methods located at the bottom of this document.

The Company will disclose and deliver the required information free of charge within 45 days of receiving Your verifiable request. The time period for providing the required information may be extended once by an additional 45 days when reasonably necessary and with prior notice.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

We do not sell personal information. However, the Service Providers We partner with (for example, Our advertising partners) may use technology on the Service that "sells" personal information as defined by the CCPA law.

If You wish to opt out of the use of Your personal information for interest-based advertising purposes and these potential sales as defined under the CCPA law, You may do so by following the instructions below.

Please note that any opt out is specific to the browser You use. You may need to opt out on every browser that You use.

Website: You can opt out of receiving ads that are personalized as served by Our Service Providers by Managing Cookies / Revoking Consent via our chosen CPM (Consent Management Platform) on Our Website or by visiting the About Ads website.

Any opt out will place a cookie on Your computer that is unique to the browser You used to opt out. If You change browsers or delete the cookies saved by Your browser, You may need to opt out again.

Your mobile device may give You the ability to opt out of the use of information about the apps You use in order to serve You ads that are targeted to Your interests. Instructions will vary across devices, but You should search for "Opt out of Interest-Based Ads" or "Opt out of Ads Personalization" on Android devices and "Limit Ad Tracking" on iOS devices.

You can also disable the collection and sharing of location information from Your mobile device by changing the preferences on Your mobile device.

Do Not Track (CalOPPA)

Do Not Track (DNT) is a concept measure within the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA). Be aware that as with most others, Our Service does not respond to DNT signals.

Some third party websites do however accept signals for DNT. If You are visiting such websites, You can set Your preferences in Your web browser to inform websites that You do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable DNT by visiting the preferences or settings page of Your web browser.

California Shine The Light

Under California Civil Code Section 1798 (California's Shine the Light law), California residents with an established business relationship with Us can request information once a year about sharing their Personal Data with third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes.

If You would like to request more information under the California Shine the Light law, and if You are a California resident, You can contact Us using the contact information provided below.

California Privacy Rights for Minor Users

The California Business and Professions Code, section 22581, allows California residents under the age of 18 who are registered Users of online sites, services, or applications, to request and obtain removal of content or information they have publicly posted.

To request removal of such data, and if You are a California resident, You can contact Us using the contact information provided below.

Be aware that Your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. We provide a general audience Service, which is broadly appropriate for all age groups. Where Children under 13 use Our Service, We advise that they first and on each occasion obtain the permission of a parent or guardian. Parents or guardians may clear their browser cache of cookies and take other steps highlighted in this policy if they wish to limit data collected.

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require a parent's consent before We collect and use that information.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. You are advised to revisit and review this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. When any change is made, We will update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact Us by email: gamesmix [at] gmail.com

Your Right To Complain

If You have a concern about how We have used or stored Your personal information, or You believe that You have been adversely affected by Our handling of Your data, You may at any time contact the Information Commissioner online or in writing at: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF, United Kingdom.

Copyright © 2006-onwards. All rights reserved. BadHed is a trademark.